• One of the leading suppliers of bespoke cellulose sponges, manufactured exclusively in the UK.
1 2 3 4 5

Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookies

Suvic Products Limited is the data controller for personal data about existing and prospective customers & suppliers, our current and former employees and agency staff.

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law or with your consent.

To contact Suvic Products Limited with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us link on our website or email info@suvic.co.uk

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you and our legal obligations.

Customers

As a customer we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Billing and payment information.

We use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests for internal purposes associated with maintaining our business.  We use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then for 6 years thereafter. 

Suppliers

As a supplier we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Invoice and bank account information.

We use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests for internal purposes associated with maintaining our business.  We use your information to order from you and to keep track of invoices you have sent us and payments made to you.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then for 6 years thereafter. 

Employees

As an employee we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Other personal information we are legally required to obtain from you for the relevant authorities.
  • Bank account information.

We use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests for internal purposes, including making payments to you and for our external service providers for payroll calculations and personal taxation reporting. 

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then for 6 years thereafter. 

Agency staff

We hold only your full name as provided by the agency on their invoice on our records. Invoices are being kept for a period of 6 years.

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website.  The information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on secure servers.

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Suvic Products Limited you have these rights

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
  • The right to access what data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to direct marketing – either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly.
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email info@suvic.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 21/05/2018.